Lunar Land - The Earth's Oldest, Most Recognized Celestial Real Estate Agency

SECURE CHECKOUT SYSTEM

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

("LunarLandOwner.com") operates the LunarLandOwner.com Internet shopping site (collectively, the "Site"). You may only use the Site pursuant to the following terms and conditions, which you agree to accept by your use of the Site. Use of the Site is subject to additional terms and conditions defined by our content providers ("Licensors") as stipulated on applicable pages of the Site, which you also agree to accept by your use of the Site.

LunarLandOwner.com reserves the right to modify or revise these Terms of Use and/or Privacy Statement or its other policies at any time at its sole discretion. Any such modifications shall be effective within fifteen (15) days of being posted on the Site. You are bound by such modification or revision, and should therefore visit this page frequently to review the terms. Your continued use of the Site following LunarLandOwner.com's posting of any changes or modifications to these Terms of Use and/or Privacy Statement will constitute your acceptance of such changes or modifications. In the event that you do not agree to any changes or modifications of these Terms of Use and/or Privacy Statement, you should not continue to use the Site.

License and Site

LunarLandOwner.com grants you a license to access and use the Site for personal, noncommercial purposes, other than to purchase items through the Site's storefronts or to purchase items from third-party merchants linked to the Site. This license does not include and strictly prohibits: any resale of the Site or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices other than as expressly authorized herein; any derivative use of the Site or its contents; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. The Site, including its operation, interface and contents, are covered by United States copyright laws and international covenants and treaties, and may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any unauthorized commercial purpose without the express prior written consent of LunarLandOwner.com. Any unauthorized use shall immediately terminate the license granted by LunarLandOwner.com and any Licensors hereunder, and may subject you to civil and/or criminal prosecution. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to any page of the Site so long as the link does not portray LunarLandOwner.com, its subsidiaries, its affiliates, Licensors, co-brand partners and other partners or its or their respective services in a false, misleading, derogatory or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any LunarLandOwner.com, Licensor, subsidiary, affiliate, co-brand partner, or other partner logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of a link to the Site without first obtaining the express written consent of LunarLandOwner.com, the subsidiary, the affiliate, the co-brand partner or other partner or Licensor (as applicable).
LunarLandOwner.com does not guarantee continuous, uninterrupted or secure access to its services or the Site, and the operation of the Site may be interfered with by numerous factors outside or within LunarLandOwner.com's control.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability

THE SITE IS PROVIDED BY LUNARLANDOWNER.COM ON AN "AS IS" AND ON AN "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, LUNARLANDOWNER.COM MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, GRAPHICS, LINKS, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS, OR SERVICES INCLUDED ON THE SITE, OR THEIR ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, COMPLETENESS OR TIMELINESS. IN ADDITION, THIRD PARTIES PROVIDE SOME OF THE MATERIAL ON THE SITE; TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMISSABLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, LUNARLANDOWNER.COM SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY SUCH THIRD PARTY MATERIAL. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE OR ANY TRANSACTION RESULTING THEREOF IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, LUNARLANDOWNER.COM DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT OF PROPRIETARY OR THIRD PARTY RIGHTS REGARDING THE SITE. LUNARLANDOWNER.COM DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE SITE, ITS SERVERS, OR E-MAIL SENT FROM LUNARLANDOWNER.COM ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMISSABLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, LUNARLANDOWNER.COM WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THE SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, OR ANY DAMAGES RELATED TO LOSS OF BUSINESS OR BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES.

CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH ANY OF THE CONTENTS OF THE SITE, OR DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, WITH LUNARLANDOWNER.COM'S PRIVACY POLICY OR ANY OTHER POLICIES OF THE SITE, YOUR SOLE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE YOUR USE OF THE SITE.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold LunarLandOwner.com, its subsidiaries, affiliates, co-brand partners or other partners, and their respective officers, directors, employees and agents free and harmless from and against any claims, actions and demands, including, without limitation, any legal and accounting fees resulting from your use of the Site or your breach of these Terms of Use and Privacy Statement. LunarLandOwner.com shall provide notice to you promptly of any such claim, suit or proceeding.

Governing Law / Arbitration

The laws of the State of Florida, U.S.A, govern this agreement. You hereby irrevocably consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in Palm Beach County, Florida, U.S.A. in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the LunarLandOwner.com Sites/Services. You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and LunarLandOwner.com as a result of this agreement or use of the LunarLandOwner.com Sites/Services. You agree to indemnify and hold LunarLandOwner.com, its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees, harmless from any claim, demand, or damage, including reasonable attorneys' fees, asserted by any third party due to or arising out of your use of or conduct on the LunarLandOwner.com Site/Service/Software. LunarLandOwner.com reserves the right to disclose any personal information about you or your use of the LunarLandOwner.com Sites/Services, including its contents, without your prior permission if LunarLandOwner.com has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of LunarLandOwner.com or its affiliated companies; (3) enforce the terms or use; or (4) act to protect the interests of its members or others. LunarLandOwner.com's performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of LunarLandOwner.com's right to comply with governmental, court and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the LunarLandOwner.com Sites/Services or information provided to or gathered by LunarLandOwner.com with respect to such use. If any part of this agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall continue in effect. Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the user and LunarLandOwner.com with respect to the LunarLandOwner.com Site/Service and it supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between the user and LunarLandOwner.com with respect to the LunarLandOwner.com Site/Service. A printed version of this agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

Infringement

The Site, its content, format, design, user interface and LunarLandOwner.com logos are the intellectual property of LunarLandOwner.com, its Licensors and business partners. Nothing contained in this Terms of Use and Privacy Statement grants you permission to duplicate any of the Site's components or other LunarLandOwner.com intellectual property or the intellectual property of its subsidiaries, affiliates, Licensors, co-brand partners or other partners, or of LunarLandOwner.com's business partners, or to utilize them in a manner that constitutes infringement in the United States or any other country in which the Site is available for use. Any unauthorized reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display, or performance of the software or the content of the Site is strictly prohibited.

General

If any provision of these Terms of Use and Privacy Statement is held to be invalid, void or unenforceable for any reason, such provision shall be struck and the remaining provisions shall remain enforceable. Headings are for reference purposes only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section. Our failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

Assignment

You agree that these Terms of Use and Privacy Statement and all agreements and notices incorporated herein may be automatically assigned by LunarLandOwner.com, in our sole discretion, to a third party. You may not assign your obligations to any other entity.

Site Policies

Privacy Statement

At LunarLandOwner.com.com ("LunarLandOwner.com") we want you to know exactly how and when we collect and use information that can specifically identify you, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, and email address ("personal information").

We do not require that you provide, nor do we collect, any personal information if you are just browsing the Site. We also may offer at the Site non-transactional and transactional services ("Service(s)") in which, subject to applicable terms and availability, you may participate. In order to provide you with the Services you requested, LunarLandOwner.com may require that you first provide certain personal information, which we determine is reasonably necessary in order for us to fulfill your request. If you indicate an interest in one of our Services, we will identify what specific personal information you must provide prior to collecting such information. Any personal information which we collect from you will only be used for the purposes identified in this Privacy Statement, the LunarLandOwner.com Terms of Use and as may indicated at the time the information is collected.

LunarLandOwner.com will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless: 1) it is necessary in order for LunarLandOwner.com to disclose your personal information in order to provide you with a particular service you have requested; 2) disclosure is required of LunarLandOwner.com in order to comply with a legal process (e.g., court order, subpoena, search warrant, law enforcement request); 3) LunarLandOwner.com determines, in its sole discretion, that disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of LunarLandOwner.com, its subsidiaries, affiliates, co-brand partners or other partners, our users, or others.

Our web servers collect from Site visitors statistical information regarding what pages are visited, the date and time of the visits, how long it took a user to download a page, and the TCP/IP address of the user. These automated server functions do not collect this information in a manner intended to identify your individual use of the Site, nor do we use this information for any such purpose. This information is collected to assist us in maintaining a high quality site, as well as providing necessary traffic information to our advertisers.

The Site contains cookie technology, which collects non-personal information about you which is used to customize the Site for your future use.

The Site contains links to web sites of third parties. LunarLandOwner.com is not responsible for the actions of these third parties, including their privacy practices and any content posted on their web sites. We encourage you to review their privacy policies to learn more about what, why and how they collect and use personal information. LunarLandOwner.com adheres to industry recognized standards to secure any personal information in our possession, and to secure it from unauthorized access and tampering. However, as it true with all online actions, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept transmissions of personal information, or other users of the Site may misuse or abuse your personal information that they may collect from the Site.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customersupport@lunarland.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 9770 S. Military Trail Suite B-7 #357 Boynton Beach, Florida 33436 .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.